Carnesecca Arena

Carnesecca Arena (formerly Alumni Hall) is a 6,008-seat multi-purpose arena in  Queens County, New York, USA. It was built in 1961 and renamed in honor of Hall of Fame Coach Lou Carnesecca in November 2004. It is the exclusive home to the St. John’s University Red Storm women’s basketball team, and also hosts the men’s team, mainly for games that are not expected to draw a crowd sufficient to fill Madison Square Garden. In practice, the men play virtually all their Big East home games at MSG and their non-conference home games here. The building hosted first round games of the NCAA men’s basketball tournament from 1970 to 1974. As such, it is the last place in New York City that the tournament was held, since MSG is the home of the NIT finals and the Big East Conference Championship.

Picture 1 of 1


Former names : Alumni Hall (1961-2004)
Location: Saint John’s University Queens, NY 11439
Opened: December 4, 1961
Owner: Saint John’s University
Operator: Saint John’s University
Capacity: 6,008 (basketball)
Tenants: Saint John’s Red Storm (basketball & volleyball)